22.6 C
Brantford
Monday, July 15, 2024

Brandon Montour to bring Stanley Cup to Six Nations

Burford and Six Nations residents supported their...

Rob Davis reflects as sun sets on career with BPS

As Rob Davis’ tenure with Brantford Police...

BPS Officer awarded Ontario Medal for Police Bravery

Brantford Police Service Constable Trevor Taylor received...

55-plus Summer Games… and the winners are

Local News55-plus Summer Games... and the winners are

The City of Brantford and County of Brant recently co-hosted the 2023 55+ Ontario Summer Games from Thursday, August 10 to Friday, August 11, 2023.

The two communities welcomed over 1000 participants and their coaches, as well as support staff (including the nearly 200 volunteers) for the 19th edition of the Summer Games.

Athletes competed in 22 sports throughout Brantford, Paris and St. George including five-pin bowling, billiards, bid-euchre, bocce, cribbage, cycling, darts, golf, slo-pitch, pickleball, lawn bowling, running, swimming and many more.

The games were all about people reaching their potential – regardless of age – and celebrating those athletes and their achievements.

The results are officially in and the winners are as follows:

BID EUCHRE

Gold: Anderson – Armstrong

Silver: Stroeder – Niesen

Bronze: Richard – Connor

BOCCE

Gold: Tunstall – MacDonald

Silver: Milne – Yelleik

Bronze: Piccolotto – Piccolotto

5- PIN BOWLING

Men’s Singles
55+:
Gold: Daniel Harris
Silver: Brian Lawrence

65+:
Gold: Barry Pascoe
Silver: Wayne Bradbury
Bronze: Rheal Belanger

75+:
Gold: William Boyko
Silver: Donald Jacobs
Bronze: Kees Stryland

Women’s Singles
55+:
Gold: Michelle Hornsby
Silver: Kelly Baker
Bronze: Minhui (Mindy) Wang

65+:
Gold: Diane Belanger
Silver: Debra Bradbury
Bronze: Barbara Farrugia

75+:
Gold: Carol Langley
Silver: Lorraine Boomhour
Bronze: Sharon Boyko

Teams
Gold: Steele, Ford, King, Johnson, and Garneau
Silver: Laforest, Shearon, Wessel, Santarossa, and Horn
Bronze: Smith, Filey, Mackrory, Wiken, and Smith

Terry Jackson of Etobicoke maintained eye contact with his dart during an early morning game on Thursday, August 10, 2023.

CONTRACT BRIDGE

Gold: Mitterling – Vanderwers
Silver: Urbankiewicz – Cole
Bronze: Pollock – Thomas

CRIBBAGE
Gold: Ouelett- Smith

Silver: Ridgeway and Widdifield
Bronze: Faust and Steinacker 

CYCLING

10 K
Women’s 55+:
Gold: Debbie Mitchell
Silver: Gwendolyn Olar
Bronze: Joanne Nolte

Women’s 65+:
Gold: Valerie Hinsperger
Silver: Tina Braam
Bronze: Barbara Chung

Men’s 55+:
Gold: John Papp
Silver: Rob Patterson

Men’s 65+:
Gold: Larry Carter
Silver: Rodrick Chung
Bronze: Vincent Lubrano III

5K Prediction
Men’s 65+
Gold: Larry Madill
Silver: Jim Couch

Men’s 55+
Gold: Rob Paterson

Women’s 65+
Gold: Susan Wakeley
Silver: Tina Braam

Women’s 55+
Gold: Gwendolyn Olar

Carol Cairns of Mississauga releases her dart during one of the many darts games on Thursday, August 10, 2023.

DARTS

Gold:  Stanton – McCrae
Silver: Cork – Walker
Bronze: Brett – McAdams

GOLF, August 10

Men’s 55+
Gold – Jim Mascola

Silver- Gregory Lovell

Bronze – Philip Aboussafy

Men’s 70+
Gold – Blair Campbell

Silver – Robert Love

Bronze – Ray Klochnyk

Ladies 55+

Gold- Diane Williamson

Silver- Monica McCallum

Bronze- Lana Bomberry

Ladies 70+

Gold- Irene Stuckey

Silver- Ruth Siblock

Bronze- Marilyn Hyatt

GOLF, August 11

Men’s 55+
Gold – Gregory Lovell

Silver – Jim Mascola

Bronze – Dominique Sookram

Men’s 60+

Gold – Michael O’Kane

Silver – David Desrrano

Bronze- Jacques Montreuil

Men’s 65+
Gold- Phillip Aboussafy

Silver- Patrick Mullen

Bronze – Doug Bailey

Men’s 70+
Gold – Blair Campbell

Silver – Ray Klochnyk

Bronze –  Jim Rapp

Men’s 75+

Gold – Robert Love

Silver- Patrick McCabe

Bronze- Keith Chandler

Men’s 80+

Gold – Michael Thorne

Silver- Nick O’Donohue

Bronze- Wayne Cole

Ladies 55+
Gold – Barb Canham

Silver – Sheila Gallant

Ladies 60+

Gold- Elaine Stewart

Silver- Lana Bomberry

Bronze- Lori Graham

Ladies 65+
Gold- Carol Ann Heffernan

Silver- Janet Levere

Bronze- Diane Williamson

Ladies 70+

Gold- Cheryl Chesla

Silver- Irene Stuckey

Bronze- Susan Andrew

Ladies 75+
Gold- Mary Dingman

Silver- Gaele Mifflin

Bronze- Darlene McKaig

Ladies 80+

Gold- Sheila Bush

Silver- Olive Couper

Bronze- Doris Henhawk

Agnes David of the St. George Lawn Bowling Club carefully sends her ball down the way during a game of lawn bowling on Thursday, August 10, 2023.

LAWN BOWLING

Doubles
Gold: Tran – Larking
Silver: Rayko – Siboni
Bronze: Hanlon – Harper

Triples
Gold: Rowe – Madou – Romano
Silver: Comba – Baron – Taylor
Bronze: Francella – Francella – Hoffman

Rick David (blue) of the St. George Lawn Bowling Club kept an eye on his opponent’s ball during a tense game of lawn bowling on Thursday, August 10, 2023.

PICKLEBALL MIXED

55+ 3.5

Gold: Earl – Tong

Silver: Painchaud – Kewin

Bronze: Betson – Betson

65+ 3.5

Gold: Wolfer – Meisner
Silver: Hansford – Rawlings
Bronze: Saima – Lowe

55+ 4.0
Gold: Kawanoto – Kawanoto
Silver: Pollard – Sergcant
Bronze: Bigelow – Blackwell

One pickleball player wasn’t afraid to get low during one of the many mixed pickleball matches held on Thursday, August 10, 2023.

PICKLEBALL MEN’S
55+ 3.5
Gold: McCoy – Sicard
Silver: Tong – Glen
Bronze: Cann – Doherty

65+ 3.5
Gold: Katham – Karpertian
Silver: Eadie – Haydon
Bronze: Scurr – Chow

55+ 4.0
Gold: Trimper – Steers
Silver: Trueman – Waite
Bronze: Paradis – Bourgeois

65+ 4.0
Gold: Stewart – Sawdon
Silver: McCarthey – Lorentz
Bronze: Harknett – McKinnon

A pickleball player jumps to hit the ball during a mixed pickleball match on Thursday, August 10, 2023.

PICKLE BALL Women’s

65+ 3.5
Gold: Cadeau – Courtney
Silver: Parmer- Swartz
Bronze: Huether – MacGregor

55+ 3.5
Gold: Chabot – Flannigan
Silver: Evelyn – Schaefler
Bronze: Camillo – Thacker

65+ 4.0
Gold: Mainville – Bertuzzi – Luciani
Silver: Shivas – Hansford
Bronze: Mackinnon – Harknett

A pickleball player rushes to hit the ball during the final moments of a mixed pickleball match on Thursday, August 10, 2023.

SWIMMING
Option A

75+ Men’s
Gold: Brian Knight

75+ Women’s

Gold: Marryanne Knight

65+ Women’s

Gold: Joanne Milliard

Silver: Karen Kessler

55+ Women’s

Gold: Susan Canfor

Silver: Julie Suehiro

Option B:

75+ Men’s

Gold: Aubrey Smith

Silver: Brian Tsang

Bronze: Patrick Toth

65+ Men’s

Gold: Adrienne Wong

65+ Women’s

Gold: Paula Jongerden

Silver: Cynthia  Woodland

55+ Women’s
Gold: Marrianne Paciocco

Option C:

75+ Men’s

Gold: John Addison

Silver: Richard Chu

65+ Women’s

Gold: Jacqueline Sargent

Silver: Sandra Kennelly

Bronze: Xiaoming Deng

65+ Men’s

Gold: Steven Wang

Silver: Jim Kennelly

55+ Women’s

Gold: Jennifer Wang

A District 8 batter prepares to send the ball soaring during a competitive slo pitch match against Pogues – Mahone on Thursday, August 10, 2023.

SLO PITCH RECREATIONAL

Gold: Wrinkled Warriors
Silver: London Whitecaps 5
Bronze: Peterborough

SLO PITCH COMPETITIVE

Gold: Woodstock
Silver: Pogues – Mahone
Bronze: District 8

A Pogues – Mahone batter geared up to hit the ball during a competitive slo pitch match against District 8 on Thursday, August 10, 2023.

WALKING

Women’s
Prediction 3000 M – 70+
Gold: Joan McKay
Silver: Rose-Marie Bekkers
Bronze: Margaret Cooney

Prediction 3000 M – 55+
Gold: Bernadette Pitt
Silver: Laura Tall
Bronze: Barb Smith

Prediction 1000 M – 70+
Gold: Jacqueline Fraiser
Silver: Norine Duck
Bronze: Denise Bourgon

Prediction 1000 M – 55+
Gold: Sheran Barker

Men’s
Prediction 3000 M – 70+
Gold: Anton Bekkers
Silver: Alfred Kaub

Prediction 3000 M – 55+
Gold: Gabe Korda

Prediction 1000 M – 70+
Gold: Allan Duck
Silver: Stanley Fraiser

Prediction 400 M – 70+
Gold: Allan Duck
Silver: Roger Wallis
Bronze: Jean Paul Bourgon

Women’s Prediction Nordic Walking Results
Nordic 3.0 – 70+
Gold: Karin Kaub
Silver: Joan McKay

Nordic 3.0 KM – 55+
Gold: Bernadette Pitt

Nordic 1.0 KM – 70+
Gold: Karen Young
Silver: Sheran Barker
Bronze: Norine Duck

Nordic 400 M – 70+
Gold: Norine Duck
Silver: Shashi Taxali
Bronze: Karen Young

Nordic 400 M – 55+
Gold: Denise Bourgon

Men’s Prediction Nordic Walking Results
Nordic 3.0 – 70+
Gold: Alfred Kaub

Nordic 3.0 KM – 55+
Gold: Gabe Korda

Nordic 1.0 KM – 70+
Gold: Allan Duck

Nordic 400 M – 70+
Gold: Allan Duck

Silver: Jean Paul Bourgon
Bonze: Doug Young

Check out our other content

Most Popular Articles